Privacy Policy

In compliance with REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of April 27, 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of these data, as well as the Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights: 

I.  RESPONSIBLE

Who is responsible for processing your data?

- Corporate name: CUMBRES TRAVEL, SL

- CIF: B40226805

- Address: C / ERILLAS, NUMBER, 27 - 28411 MORALZARZAL (MADRID)

- Telephone: 918496950

- Email: j.perez@cumbrestravel.com 

II. PURPOSE

For what purpose will we treat your personal data?

In CUMBRES TRAVEL, SL we will treat your information to:

- Maintenance of the commercial relationship and provision of the contracted service. 

- Sending commercial information related to our sector as a travel agency.   

- Making a budget adjusted to your needs. 

- Manage email communications with interested parties. 

- Management of employees and human resources of society.

 How long will we have your data?

The personal data you provide us will be kept as long as the current commercial relationship is maintained. However, to have maximum transparency with you, we indicate that the general calculations we work with are:

- Accountant, fiscal: six (6) years. 

- Labor: ten (10) years. 

- Also, given the sending of commercial information, even if the relationship between the parties is terminated, CUMBRES TRAVEL, SL will continue to retain its information for sending newsletters linked to our products and services. You can always exercise the rights that are recognized by current regulations by contacting you through the most convenient way.

However, despite the existence of these general deadlines, we inform you that we will periodically review our systems to proceed to eliminate those data that are not legally necessary.  

III. LEGITIMATION

What is the legitimacy for the processing of your data?

According to the purposes of the collection of our data, the processing of your data is necessary:

  1. Manage the business relationship you have signed and contracted with us.
    1. Execution of a contract (enabled by Article 6.1.b GDPR)
    2. Consent of the interested party (inhabited by article 6.1.a GDPR) 
  1. Sending commercial communications
    1. Consent of the interested party (enabled by article 6.1. GDPR and article 21.1 LSSI - CE)
    2. Legitimate interest (enabled by article 6.1.f GDPR and article 21.2 LSSI - CE) 
  1. Making a budget adjusted to your needs.
    1. Execution of a contract and / or pre-contractual relationship (enabled by Article 6.1.b GDPR) 
  1. Manage email communications with interested parties.
    1. Consent of the interested party (inhabited by article 6.1.a GDPR)
    2. Legitimate interest (enabled by Article 6.1.f GDPR) 
  1. Employee management and internal human resources of the company
    1. Contractual execution (enabled by Article 6.1.b GDPR) 

Likewise, all the data collected is necessary for the provision of the service. However, data that is marked with an asterisk (*) will be mandatory. In the event that the mandatory data were not provided, CUMBRES TRAVEL, SL cannot provide the contracted service. 

IV. RIGHTS ASSISTED TO INTERESTED PERSONS

 What rights do I have regarding data protection?

You can exercise any of the following rights by notifying us to the postal address C / ERILLAS, NUMERO, 27 - 28411 MORALZARZAL (MADRID) or to the electronic address indicated in the header (j.perez@cumbrestravel.com). In any case, according to current regulations, the following are recognized: 

- Right to request access to personal data related to the interested party. 

- Right to request rectification or deletion. 

- Right to request the limitation of treatment. 

- Right to object to treatment. 

- Right to portability. 

You can make use of the forms to be able to exercise your rights in an easier way. Additionally, you can file a claim with the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (AEPD). More information in Section VII of this document. 

V.  RECIPIENTS

To which recipients will your data be communicated?

Your data will not be communicated to third companies.

We also inform you that your data will not be transferred internationally to any third country. 

SAW. PROCEEDINGS OF YOUR DATA

How have we obtained your data?

 The personal data that CUMBRES TRAVEL, SL uses comes from the interested party.

What categories of data do we handle?

The categories of personal data that are processed: 

- Identification data:

  • Name
  • Surnames
  • DNI / NIE / Passport or equivalent document
  • Postal Addresses
  • Email addresses
  • Sex
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth 

- Commercial information 

- Economic data

  • Bank account number
  • Credit card number 

- CUMBRES TRAVEL, SL does not treat specially protected data. 

VII. CONTROL AUTHORITY 

From CUMBRES TRAVEL, SL we make every effort to comply with the data protection regulations since it is the most valuable asset for us. However, we inform you that if you understand that your rights have been impaired, you can file a complaint with the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (AEPD), located at C / Jorge Juan, 6. 28001 - Madrid. More information about the AEPD. www.agpd.es